**AMENDMENT** TORONTO LOCAL COMMITTEES FOR THE 2021 – 2022 TERM

Sisters and Brothers:

 

Please see below the names of the committees for the Toronto Local for the term 2021 – 2022 term.   The Local will schedule the elections for the committees that have more Candidates in July 2021.

Sisters and Brothers:

 

Please see below the names of the committees for the Toronto Local for the term 2021 – 2022 term.   The Local will schedule the elections for the committees that have more Candidates in July 2021.

 

POSTAL JOURNAL COMMITTEE –  8 - NO ELECTION

 

Rajneel Christian

************************************************************************************************************************

 

ANTI-RACISM COMMITTEE – 5

 

Sharon Paris

Dhaval Shah

Mark Brown

Jennie Butler

Sherice Douglas

Inderjit Sidhu

Raees Akhtar

Rajneel Christian

Ranee Itwar

***********************************************************************************************************************

HUMAN RIGHTS COMMITTEE – 6 – ELECTION REQUIRED

 

Sharon Paris –                            1st Nation -                               ACCLAIMED

Doug Warren –                           LGBTQ –                                   ACCLAIMED

Adrian Lam -                              Member at Large

Amit Dhiman -                            Member at Large

Cathy Morrison -                         Member at Large

Elka Aranzalez -                          Member at Large

Inderjit Sidhu -                           Member at Large

Manny Ferreira -                         Member at Large

Mark Brown -                             Worker of Colour

Muhammad Majeed -                  Worker of Colour

Prakashchandra Doshi                 Member at Large

Raees Akhtar -                           Worker of Colour

Rajendrakumar Gajjar -              Member at Large

Rajneel Christian -                      Worker of Colour

Ranee Itwaru -                           Member at Large

Sherice Douglas -                       Member at Large

Steve Edwards -                         Member at Large

Rajneel Christian -                      Person of Colour

Jennie butler -                            Member at Large

Carmen Curca -                          Person of Colour

Mark Brown -                              Person of Colour

Rajendrakumar Gajjar -               Person of Colour

 

TEMPORARY WORKERS COMMITTEE – 6 – ELECTION REQUIRED

 

Amit Dhiman

Larissa Raponi

Madison Daniele

Muhammad Majeed

Niaz Qureshi

Raees Akhtar

Rajendrakumar Gajjar

Ranjeel Christian

Susan Sam

Theeban Joachimpillai

Ricky Harricharan

Vennicia Allen

Indita Singh Lobert

Harvinder Narewal

 

WOMEN’S COMMITTEE – 10 – ELECTION REQUIRED FOR LAST POSITION

 

Prathiba Gupta -                       ACCLAIMED

Carmen Curca -                        ACCLAIMED

Sherice Douglas -                     ACCLAIMED

Jennie Butler -                         ACCLAIMED

Sharon Paris -                          ACCLAIMED

Indera Singh -                          ACCLAIMED

Bibi Hoosien -                           ACCLAIMED

Neeka Morris -                          ACCLAIMED

Indita Singh -                           ACCLAIMED

Janet Kocur -                          *ELECTION*

Harvinder Narewal -                *ELECTION*

************************************************************************************************************

 

YOUTH COMMITTEE – 6 – NO ELECTIONS

 

Terrance Benjamin

Ricky Harricharan

Victoria Duran

Richard Lagendra

Susan Sam

Darren D’Souza

 

ROUTE MEASUREMENT COMMITTEE – 5 – ELECTION REQUIRED

 

Anthony D’Allesandro

Matt Royle

Sandro Petruzzelli

Jaydon Burzese

Louis Lachance

Neil Bolen

Angela Jones

Inderjeet Sidhu

 

PENSION & RETIREES – 6

 

Amit Dhiman

Theeban Joachimpillai

Venus Alderson

 

TRUSTEE COMMITTEE – 5 – ELECTION REQUIRED

 

Ronak Bhatt

Ricardo Carvalho

Darren D’Souza

Bibi Hoosein

Mary Hylton

Mark Lubinski                         

Hasmukh Patel

Dhavah Shah

Tharnie Ketheeswaran -                        NOT ELIGIBLE

Gregory MacDonald -                            NOT ELIGIBLE

Susan Sam -                                        NOT ELIGIBLE

************************************************************************************************************

 

ORGANIZATION COMMITTEE – 6 – ELECTION REQUIRED

 

Jennie Butler

Manny Ferreira

Muhammad Majeed

Niaz Qureshi

Prakahchandra Doshi

Pratibha Gupta

Raees Akhtar

Rajneel Christian

Sherice Douglas

Theeban Joachimpillali

 

 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE – 12 – ELECTION REQUIRED

 

Amit Dhiman

Jordan Forde

Manny Ferreira

Muhammad Majeed

Niaz Qureshi

Prakashchandra Doshi

Pratibha Gupta

Raees Akhtar

Rajendrakumar Gajjar

Rajneel Christian

Ricky Harricharan

Suran Krishnakumar

Susan Sam

Theeban Joachimpillai

 

POSTAL JOURNAL COMMITTEE – 8

 

Kaveh Ali Akbar Khani

************************************************************************************************************

 

WAYS & MEANS COMMITTEE – 7

 

Shaka Thomas

************************************************************************************************************

 

 

If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact me.

 

In Solidarity,

 

 

 

Abdi Hagi Yusuf,

Secretary-Treasurer,

CUPW Toronto Local.

 

AHY:w

June 5, 2021

 

Connect with us

We're affiliated with...